Christian Forums
[…] Reason for question: Older income tax regulations defining “gross income†and “net income†said that neither income exempted by statute “or fundamental law€ were subject to the tax (§ 39.21-1 (1956)), and said that in addition to the types of income exempted by statute, other types of income were excluded because they were, “under the Constitution, not taxable by the Federal Government†(§ 39.22(b)-1 (1956)). (This is also reflected in the current 26 CFR § 1.312-6.)
 
serapha said:
The regulations at 26 CFR § 1.861-8 begin by stating that Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms “how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States†after gross income from the U.S. has been determined.

. . . .